What it buys
About twice as many cycles for a typical consumer (NMC) cell — roughly 300 full cycles becomes about 600 at a 60% depth of discharge — and about 2.5× for LiFePO4 (600 → 1,500). BU-808, Table 2.
Why lithium batteries wear out — depth of discharge, charge voltage, heat and storage — and the settings, software and hardware that slow it down, drawn from Battery University's BU-808 test tables and the makers' own documentation.
Cycling a lithium-ion battery in a shallow band instead of full 0–100% swings multiplies how many cycles it survives. On Battery University's published test tables, the 20–80% band (a 60% depth of discharge) roughly doubles the cycle count of a typical consumer (NMC) cell — about 300 full cycles becomes about 600 — and gives roughly 2.5× for LiFePO4 (600 → 1,500). Narrower bands go further: about 3× at a 40% depth of discharge for NMC. That is a cycle-count claim, and it is the claim this page's title makes — nothing more.
Two honest caveats, up front.
(a) Each shallow cycle delivers proportionally less energy, so the total lifetime energy the battery delivers grows by much less than the cycle count — roughly 1.2–2× on Battery University's Figure 6 energy-unit accounting, not 2–4×.
(b) These are laboratory table figures that Battery University itself says are often unattainable in the field. Read every number on this page as direction and rough size, not as a promise for your device.
Method: the science on this page comes from one source — Battery University, BU-808: How to Prolong Lithium-based Batteries. Setting names, paths and product behaviour come from the OS makers', software makers' and battery makers' own documentation, checked 2026-11-04. Where a maker's own pages disagree, both figures are shown and flagged — never silently resolved.
Four levers do most of the damage: how deep you discharge, how high you charge, heat, and how you store the battery.
A lithium battery does not wear out all at once; it loses a little capacity on every cycle, and the size of that loss depends heavily on how the cycle is spent. Battery University's BU-808 publishes the test tables behind nearly every longevity rule of thumb. Its baseline: consumer lithium-ion is specified for roughly 300–500 cycles (wearables around 300; smartphones are now commonly specified at 800 or more).
BU-808's Table 2 counts cycles to 70% of original capacity, with each cycle starting from a full charge and discharging to the stated depth of discharge (DoD). Shallower is dramatically kinder:
| Depth of discharge | NMC cycles | LiFePO4 cycles | Cycle-count multiplier vs 100% DoD (NMC / LiFePO4) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% | ~300 | ~600 | 1× / 1× |
| 80% | ~400 | ~900 | 1.3× / 1.5× |
| 60% (= the 20–80% band) | ~600 | ~1,500 | 2× / 2.5× |
| 40% | ~1,000 | ~3,000 | 3.3× / 5× |
| 20% | ~2,000 | ~9,000 | 6.7× / 15× |
| 10% | ~6,000 | ~15,000 | 20× / 25× |
Source: Battery University BU-808, Table 2 (cycles to 70% of original capacity). BU itself notes discrepancies between this table and its Figure 6 cycling cases, and cautions that laboratory numbers are often unattainable in the field.
BU's rule: every 0.10V per cell reduction in charge voltage below 4.20V roughly doubles cycle life — at a price. Every ~70mV of reduction costs about 10% of usable capacity, because a lower voltage simply stores less. BU's stated optimum charge voltage for longevity is 3.92V per cell. Its Table 4:
| Charge voltage | Cycles (BU-808 Table 4) | Share of capacity actually stored |
|---|---|---|
| 4.20V | 300–500 | 100% |
| 4.13V | 400–700 | 90% |
| 4.06V | 600–1,000 | 81% |
| 4.00V | 850–1,500 | 73% |
| 3.92V | 1,200–2,000 | 65% |
| 3.85V | 2,400–4,000 | 60% |
⚠ BU-808 disagrees with itself here, and this page will not hide it. BU's text gives 4.00V → 1,200–2,000 cycles, while its own Table 4 gives 4.00V → 850–1,500 cycles. The table above prints Table 4's range; both figures are recorded here, and neither has been silently picked. (BU's text figures for the neighbouring voltages: 4.20V → 300–500 cycles; 4.10V → 600–1,000; 4.00V → 1,200–2,000.)
Why this matters for the settings below: an 80% charge cap works through both levers at once — a shallower depth of discharge and a lower peak cell voltage (roughly 4.05–4.10V at 80% state of charge). The two effects overlap, which is why they cannot simply be multiplied together, and why ~2× is the conservative, defensible figure for the 20–80 band.
BU-808's Table 3 gives the recoverable capacity of a lithium-ion cell after one year in storage. Full charge plus heat is the worst combination a battery can sit in; a partial charge in a cool place is the kindest:
| Storage condition | Recoverable capacity after 1 year |
|---|---|
| 0°C, 100% charge | 94% |
| 25°C, 40% charge | 96% |
| 25°C, 100% charge | 80% |
| 40°C, 100% charge | 65% |
Source: Battery University BU-808, Table 3.
The other half of the story — total energy. BU's Figure 6 dynamic stress test counts cycles to 90% of original capacity — a different endpoint from Table 2's 70%, so the two are never mixed on this page. In Figure 6, cycling at 75–65% state of charge gave the longest cycle life but delivered only about 90,000 energy units in total; cycling at 75–25% gave 3,000 cycles and 150,000 energy units; 85–25% gave 2,000 cycles and 120,000 energy units; 100–25% was shortest-lived. The shallowest band wins on cycle count and loses on total energy delivered — which is exactly why this guide's headline is a cycle-count claim, and why the total lifetime energy gain is roughly 1.2–2× rather than 2–4×.
Independent corroboration, cited inside BU-808 itself: Chalmers University research found that holding an EV battery's charge level around 50% state of charge increased lifetime expectancy by 44–130% — a real-world-direction confirmation that mid-band operation extends life, at magnitudes consistent with the table story.
Keep the battery between roughly 20% and 80% in daily use. Here is what that buys, what it costs, and when to skip it.
About twice as many cycles for a typical consumer (NMC) cell — roughly 300 full cycles becomes about 600 at a 60% depth of discharge — and about 2.5× for LiFePO4 (600 → 1,500). BU-808, Table 2.
You live on 60% of the nameplate capacity day to day, and each shallow cycle moves proportionally less energy — so total lifetime energy grows by roughly 1.2–2×, not by the full cycle-count multiplier.
If you genuinely need the full range every day, charge to 100% and use it — a battery is a tool, not a museum piece. The rule also matters least on cheap devices where the battery is effectively a consumable, and on devices you replace on a short cycle anyway.
The practical reading: use the rule where a setting can enforce it for free — a phone or laptop that sits on a charger most of the day is the ideal candidate, because the cap costs you nothing you were using. Where the maker offers no setting, the sections below cover software, hardware and the batteries that manage themselves.
All three major phone platforms now ship a charge limit or an optimized-charging mode. Exact names and paths, from the makers' own support pages.
iPhone 15 and later: Settings > Battery > Charging — choose a Charge Limit of 80%, 85%, 90%, 95% or 100%. At the 100% setting, Optimized Battery Charging is also offered (on by default): the phone learns your routine and delays charging past 80% until it is needed. iPhone 14 and earlier: Settings > Battery > Battery Health & Charging — Optimized Battery Charging on/off only. No hard charge limit exists on these models; Apple documents none.
Settings > Battery > Battery protection (One UI 6.1 and later) offers three modes. Basic charges to 100%, then stops, resuming when the level falls to 95%. Adaptive uses Maximum protection while you sleep and switches to Basic before your usual wake time, reaching 100% roughly an hour before you wake. Maximum stops charging at 80%. On older devices (pre-One UI 6.1), the same idea appears as a single legacy “Protect battery” toggle that caps charging at 85% — that 85% toggle is the legacy form of the feature, not the current one.
Settings > Battery > Battery health > Charging optimization > turn on Use charging optimization, then choose. Adaptive Charging finishes charging to 100% shortly before your typical unplug time (it needs about 14 days to learn the routine). Limit to 80% — Pixel 6a and later — is a hard cap; with it on, the phone still charges fully every 10th cycle for calibration, so leave it plugged in at least 30 minutes after it reaches 100% on those cycles. Pixel also documents an automatic behaviour, “Protecting your battery”, which limits charging under prolonged heat or multi-day plugged-in conditions.
Laptops live on chargers, which makes them the best candidates of all — if the maker gives you the lever.
Optimized Battery Charging requires macOS Big Sur 11 or later; it delays charging past 80% until you need it, based on your routine. Charge Limit — choose 80%, 85%, 90%, 95% or 100% — requires macOS Tahoe 26.4 or later. Find both at System Settings > Battery > the info button next to Charging. Apple notes the Mac will occasionally charge to 100% even with a limit set, to keep the state-of-charge estimate calibrated — that is expected behaviour, not a fault.
Windows itself has no universal charge-limit setting. The control lives in the laptop maker's utility or firmware: Lenovo Vantage, for example, offers a Battery Charge Threshold on supported models and a Conservation Mode on consumer models, both presented by Lenovo as longer-battery-life features. Dell Power Manager, MyASUS and the Surface app offer charge limits on their makers' machines. Check your own maker's utility — if it has a threshold or conservation setting, that is the lever.
On the Mac, third-party software genuinely can control charging (the iPhone is different — see the next section). These three are covered editorially; there are no buy buttons here.
| App | What it does | Terms, as published by the maker |
|---|---|---|
| AlDente (AppHouseKitchen) | Charge limiting for MacBooks. Free tier: Charge Limiter + Discharge. Pro adds Sailing Mode, Heat Protection, Top Up, Calibration Mode, Automatic Discharge, Shortcuts support, MagSafe LED control and appearance customisation. One licence key covers up to 3 macOS accounts / up to 3 MacBooks. | Free tier available. Pro is sold as an annual subscription or a one-time lifetime licence, and is also available via Setapp. Prices are not printed here — see the maker's pricing page. |
| BatFi (MicroPixels) | Charge limiting from a menu-bar app, for macOS Sonoma 14.8 or later on Apple silicon. | $15 one-time; one licence covers every Mac the buyer owns. Note both halves of its history: the code on the maker's GitHub repository stops at v2.3 (2025), the last open-source version — the current BatFi 4 is a paid app sold on the maker's site. |
| coconutBattery (coconut-flavour) | Diagnostics only — it does not control or limit charging. Its job in this guide is checking: battery health percentage, cycle count and live readings for a Mac, and for an iPhone or iPad checked via the Mac. | Free version covers the diagnostics above. A Plus edition exists as a one-time purchase; its price was not verified for this guide, so no price is printed. |
Older phones and devices without a built-in limit have two honest options: a hardware limiter, or an alarm. Everything else is a meter pretending.
Chargie (Lighty Electronics) is a small dongle that sits between the charger and the device and physically cuts power at a charge level set in its Bluetooth companion app, then resumes charging after the level falls — the gap before it resumes is adjustable in the app (the maker's worked example: stop at 80%, restart at 76%). The settable range is 20–100%. It is the outside lever for phones whose makers offer no limit the owner wants. Covered here editorially — it is sold direct by the maker, and this page carries one plain link to chargie.org and no sales links for it.
| Model | Connector and power | Price, as published 2026-11-04 |
|---|---|---|
| Chargie A Gold Edition | USB-A; up to 10W (5V/2A). Phones and tablets. | $29.99 |
| Chargie C Basic | USB-C; 10W maximum — a deliberate design cap, positioned by the maker as slow, cool overnight charging. Not for laptops. | $34.99 (sale, from $40.00) |
| Chargie for Laptops | USB-C PD; up to 100W. | $49.99 |
The iPhone app truth. No third-party iPhone app can control or limit iPhone charging. Apple's control exists only as a Settings feature; apps can read battery data — they work as meters or alarms — but they cannot stop a charge. Shortcuts can alert, not cut power. Any “battery optimizer” app for iPhone is therefore a meter or an alarm, whatever its listing implies.
The Android parallel: AccuBattery measures wear and sounds a charge alarm; it cannot enforce a limit. The enforceable Android limits are the makers' own — Samsung's and Google's, in the phone section above.
Some batteries ship with a battery-management system that applies this guide's rules on its own — storage bands, self-discharge and app-set limits included.
DJI's drone batteries are the cleanest example of a battery that manages itself. Per DJI's own maintenance guidance: if a battery will not be used for more than 10 days, charge or discharge it to 40–65% and store it cool and dry. The batteries self-discharge automatically when idle for storage, with the target varying by model. Perform a full charge/discharge cycle at least once every 3 months to maintain battery activity. A battery depleted and stored for an extended period enters hibernation; recharge it to bring it out — and continued self-discharge below about 10% risks over-discharge damage, which is the reason for the 3-month cycle. Cycle count is visible in the DJI Fly app (… > Safety > Battery Info). DJI appears here as a guide-only worked example: this site carries no drone picks and no DJI links.
Renogy's Pro 12V 200Ah is built around an automotive-grade BMS with 60+ protection alerts and active backup protection, and it shows what “smart” buys in a house battery: Bluetooth monitoring through Renogy's DC Home app; self-heating that switches on below 41°F (5°C) with a charge current of at least 6A and off above 50°F (10°C), so the battery can accept a charge in below-freezing weather; a maker-rated 5,000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge; and a 7-year prorated warranty. Renogy's own advice matches this guide: it recommends not exceeding 80% DoD for optimal battery life. One honest detail: the battery does not enter a shelf mode automatically — that requires manual activation. The Renogy Pro appears in this site's RV picks and marine picks.
Bluetooth-monitored 12V LiFePO4 batteries are also sold in this class by LiTime, Redodo and Eco-Worthy. Their specifications were not verified for this guide, so they are named here as equivalents only, with no figures printed for them.
EcoFlow DELTA line: the EcoFlow app's device settings include “Set charge and discharge limit” — the charge limit can be set from 50–100% and the discharge limit from 0–30%. Anker SOLIX: the app's Charging/Discharging Limit sets an upper (charge) limit between 80% and 100% and a lower (discharge) limit between 1% and 20%; Anker frames the feature as battery protection and lifespan, and with a limit set the station automatically recharges fully to 100% after 720 hours of operation to calibrate the battery level, then returns to its previous mode. Bluetti needs its nuance kept: it offers no standalone charge cap of the EcoFlow/Anker kind. Its SoC Low and SoC High limits (defaults 20% and 80%) live inside its UPS Time Control mode, and its Standard Charging mode is the maker's battery-life charging option. Bluetti's EP500 storage guidance is to store at 50–70% charge.
The cheapest longevity win there is: park the battery in the middle, keep it cool, and wake it on schedule.
Everything above slows ageing. Nothing reverses it.
No limiter, app or charger restores capacity a lithium battery has already lost. The loss is chemical ageing, and it is one-directional: the tools on this page change the rate of future loss, not the past. Revival claims of the desulfation kind belong to lead-acid chemistry and do not apply to lithium — a product promising to “restore” a worn lithium battery is selling the claim, not the result. What you can do, today, is turn on every free lever your devices already have:
| Device | The setting to turn on |
|---|---|
| iPhone 15 or later | Settings > Battery > Charging → Charge Limit (80–95%), or Optimized Battery Charging at the 100% setting |
| iPhone 14 or earlier | Settings > Battery > Battery Health & Charging → Optimized Battery Charging on (no hard limit exists on these models) |
| Samsung Galaxy (One UI 6.1+) | Settings > Battery > Battery protection → Maximum (stops at 80%) or Adaptive |
| Google Pixel (6a or later) | Settings > Battery > Battery health > Charging optimization → Limit to 80%, or Adaptive Charging |
| Mac | System Settings > Battery → Charge Limit (macOS Tahoe 26.4+) or Optimized Battery Charging (Big Sur 11+); AlDente or BatFi where the built-in limit does not reach |
| Windows laptop | No Windows-level setting — use the maker's utility (e.g. Lenovo Vantage Battery Charge Threshold or Conservation Mode) |
| DJI battery | Store at 40–65%; full charge/discharge cycle at least once every 3 months |
| EcoFlow DELTA power station | EcoFlow app → Set charge and discharge limit (charge 50–100%, discharge 0–30%) |
| Anker SOLIX power station | App → Charging/Discharging Limit (charge 80–100%, discharge 1–20%) |
| RV / marine LiFePO4 (e.g. Renogy Pro) | Follow the maker's depth-of-discharge guidance — Renogy advises not exceeding 80% DoD |
Sources: Battery University, BU-808: How to Prolong Lithium-based Batteries (batteryuniversity.com); Apple Support, “About Charge Limit and Optimized Battery Charging on iPhone” and “About Optimized Battery Charging and Charge Limit on Mac”; Samsung Support, Battery protection; Google Pixel Phone Help, Charging optimization; AppHouseKitchen (AlDente), MicroPixels (BatFi) and coconut-flavour (coconutBattery) product pages; chargie.org product pages and FAQ; DJI Support, Battery Routine Maintenance Guide; Renogy Pro 12V 200Ah product page; EcoFlow DELTA manuals and FAQ; Anker SOLIX support user guides; Bluetti app and EP500 manuals — all checked 2026-11-04.